Congratulations to the Class of 2018!

A sample of our graduands: from left to right–Raven Rickner, Deena Robak, Janel Bortoluzzi, Michelle Biddell, Chloe Philippot, Taylor Kerelluke, Irlanda Gomez, Spencer Paddock, Shaelyn Plett, Gustav Nelson, Aimee Schwager (Photo credit: Dr. Justin Friesen)

On June 14th and 15th, 2018, students from the Psychology and Biopsychology programs graduated at the 113th UWinnipeg Spring Convocation. The above collage is just a sample of the numerous students who graduated from our programs. We congratulate all of our graduands on the successful completion of their degrees, and wish them the very best–whatever they may undertake in the next phase of their respective journeys!

2018 Award Recipients in Psychology and Biopsychology

Ron Norton Prize in Psychology: Alyssia Wilson

(This prize is awarded in honour of Dr. G. Ronald Norton who taught at The University of Winnipeg from 1968 to 1999, serving as Department Chair from 1986 to 1991. It isĀ  awarded annually to the student who has written the best thesis in completion of the requirements of the Psychology [Honours] program.)

O.T. Anderson Award: Mohamed Abo Aoun

(The O.T. Anderson Award was established by the Class of ’62 in memory of Professor O.T. Anderson, Dean of the Faculty of Arts and Science, United College, from 1926 to 1958. The award of a miniature of the O.T. Anderson Trophy is made to the outstanding graduate of the year for distinguished academic and extra-curricular achievement during undergraduate year.)

University Silver Medal for Second Highest Standing in Arts (Honours): Chloe Korade

University Silver Medal for Second Highest Standing in Science (Honours): Mohamed Abo Aoun

Medal for Achievement in Biopsychology (Major–Honours program): Mohamed Abo Aoun

Medal for Achievement in Psychology (Major–Honours program): Keadon Shebaylo

Medal for Achievement in Biopsychology (Major-4-year general program): Siavash Koosheh

Medal for Achievement in Psychology (Major–4-year general program): Satya Hahlweg

Medal for Achievement in Biopsychology (Major–3 year program): Andrew Pierce

Medal for Achievement in Psychology (Major–3-year program): Tamara Janssen